Art & Architecture Lecture Listings 1994-2003
A&A Redbook
2008
Mar. Jason Bruges Studio, Tom Barker, Bronac Ferrant Bluring The Boundaries
Feb. Public Works and TINAG Engaging With The User
2007
Jan. Eric Parry, Eric Parry Architects Collisions & Collaboration
Feb. Ken Shuttleworth, MAKE, Designing for Climate Change
May Sunand Prasad RIBA, Richard Simmons CABE, Michaela Crimmin RSA, Megan Yates Architects for Humanity UK, A&A 25th Anniversary Debate
Jun. Charles Jencks, Critical Modernism.
2006
Feb. Chris Wilkinson, Wilkinson Eyre Architects, Exploring Boundaries
Mar. Wayne Hemingway, "I'm not an architect,what am I doing here?"
Apr. Avanti Architects, HLM Architects, Healing City BECAD Brent London
Sep. Rab Bennetts, Bennetts Associates, Shakespeare Theatre, Startford Upon Avon
Oct. Craig Downie, Studio Downie Architects Scottish Dance and Debussy
Nov. Alison Smith Tate, RFK Architects, Making Exhibitions, Turner Whistler & Monet
2005
Feb. Artist Richard Wilson, Not By Half
Apr. Artist David Batchelor, Chromophobia
May Artist Nicholas Pope, Service Stations
Jun. Architect Rick Mather, Art Buildings
Oct. Declan O'Carroll, Arup Associates, Artist Simon Patterson, Critic Jay Merrick, Public Art as Civic Space
Nov. Cecil Balmond, Arup Associates Informal Networks.
2004
Feb. Artist William Pye, Artist as Designers
Mar. Artist Jochen Gerz, Future Monument
Nov. Terry Farrell, Ultimate Collaboration
Dec. Art Facilitator Jude Kelly, Olympic Bid.
2003
Feb. Artist David Ward, Dancing About
Mar. Architects Ushida Findlay, Mike Russum, Laurie Chetwood, The Art of Living
Jun. Architect Tony Fretton, Architecture, Art & Situation
Oct. Rafael Viñoly, Rafael Viñoly Architects Redeveloping the Twin Towers.
Nov. Irena Bauman, Lyons Bauman Architects, Sound Artist Bill Fontana, Doors of Deception
2002
Jan. Artist Yuko Shiraishi, Field Institute, Hombroich Museum near Dusseldorf.
Feb. Curator Simon Groom, Mono-Ha Show
Mar. Artist Kathrin Bohm, The Mobile Porch
Apr. Architect Dominic Williams, The Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art
May Architect Eric Parry, Involving Artists
Jun. John Pasmore, Saving his father's Apollo Pavilion Peterlee with Docomomo-UK
Jul. Jim Chapman, Chapman Robinson Architects, Learning from Manchester
Nov. Designer Thomas Heatherwick, The Thomas Heatherwick Studio. B of a Bang.
2001
Jan. Art Facilitator Peter Sharpe, Sculptor-architect Kisa Kawakami at Kielder Water
Feb. Planner Fred Manson, Director of Regeneration at Southwark
Mar. Facilitator James Lingwood, Artangel Trust Curator of "House"
Apr. Eelco Hooftman - Gross Max Landscape Architects, Hackney and Orkney
Jun. Artists Heinrich and Palmer Installations
Oct. Architect John Miller, Designing Museums and Galleries
Oct. Artist Isamu Noguchi Exhibition, Special Discussion at the Design Museum
Nov. Kathryn Findlay, Ushida Findlay Architects, Soft & Hairy House
Dec. Architect Sarah Wigglesworth, Straw Bale House and Quilted office.
2000
Jan. Chris Smith Minister of State DCMS,
Public Art in an Urban Context
Feb. Terry Farrell, As Design Champion
Mar. Architect Wendy Shillam, Birmingham
Apr. Artist Martin Goodrich, Freeform Arts
May Architect Tom de Paor, Geoff Wood, Jeremy Grint, A11 Public Art Programme
May Engineer Chris Wise, "Wobbly" Bridge
Jun. Artist Richard Wentworth, Walsall Art
Oct. Architect Pierre D'Avoine Entanglement
Nov. Architect Christoph Egret, Will Alsop
Nov. Architect Philip Gumuchdjian, Engineer Paul Westbury, Working with Shigeru Ban.
1999
Jan. Artist Adrian Wiszniewski, Projects in Scotland
Feb. Minister for the Arts, Alan Howarth, Quality in Building
Feb Steve Tompkins Haworth Tompkins Architects, Royal Court Theatre
Mar. Mode 1 Architects, Art Liberates.
May Artist Martin Richman Light Installations
Jul. Patrick Schumaker, Zaha Hadid Architects Centre of Contemporary Art Rome
Oct. Artist Eilis O'Connell Bristol Bridge
Oct. Consultant Jane Gosney Invisible Walls
Nov. Architect Alex Lifschutz, Charing Cross Footbridge and Coin Street Community
Dec. Artist Susanna Heron, Hackney Community College.
1998
Jan. Artist Alan Charlton, Architect John Wynter, Restoration of a Modern House
Feb. Julia Wood AA School, Gary Woodley Slade, Installation Art
Mar. Architect John Lyall, Tottenham Hale Station Interchange Collaboration
Apr. Eng. Tim MacFarlane Structural Glass
May Architect Chris Wilkinson, Bridging Art and Science
Jun Andrew Whalley, Nicholas Grimshaw Architects, The Eden Project
Oct. Facilitator Andrew Moor, Lead is Dead
Nov. Architects MUF, Women Collective
Dec. Architects FAT, Fashion ArchitectureTaste.
1997
Jan. Artist Michael Craig-Martin, Paintings
Feb. Architect Florien Beigel, Specific Indeterminacy-Designing for Uncertainty
Mar. Architect Dennis Sharp, Expressionism
Apr. Alison Scott, Sustrans Art Commissions
May Designers Doug Cleave, Preben Jakobsen with Landscape and Art Network
May Artist Katy Hallett
Jun. Architect Kisho Kurokawa, From Metabolism to Symbiosis
Jul. Designer Shin Egashira, Beauty & Pain
Oct. Designers Fiona Raby + Tony Dunne
Dream Rooms for Design Noir
Nov. Artist Danny Lane Glass Installations
Dec. Public Art Consultant Vivien Lovell Motives for Contemporary Patronage
1996
Jan. Charles Jencks, The Jumping Universe
Feb. Artist Ron Haselden, Architect Adam Caruso, Problems of Collaboration 1
Mar. Artist David Mach, Architect Sunand Prasad, Problems of Collaboration 2
Mar. Architects Kengo Kuma, Noriko Dan The Issues of Place.
Apr. Artist Lalitte Stolper + Nicholas Boyarsky, Problems of Collaboration 3
May Mark Fisher Shadow Arts Minister A New London
Jun Graham Cooper Art in a Japan Context
Oct. Artist Richard Wilson, Cutting Edge
Nov. Artist Peter Fink, Canary Wharf Lights
Dec. Architect Ian Ritchie, Crystal Palace
1995
Jan. Facilitators Sally Medlyn, Tony Noble, Cardiff Bay and Middlesbrough Waterside
Feb. Curator Sandy Nairne, The Bankside Tate Modern
Mar. Will Alsop + Floris Van Den Broeke Grande Blue and Architectural Furniture
Apr. Artist Anthony Gormley + Curator Andrew Brighton + Tim Eastop ACE Public Art Debate
May Architect Jon Broome, Self Build
Jun. Architect Richard Rogers, Private Greed Public Squalor
Oct. Artist Anthony Caro, New Spaces
Nov. Architect Richard MacCormac
Dec. Critic Deyan Sudjic Common Ground of Art and Architecture
1994
Oct. Jon Greenwood, Leonie Cohn, Peter Lloyd Jones, Remembering Theo Crosby
Nov. Artist John Maine, Lewisham Centre
Dec. Rory Coonan ACE, National Lottery.
1982 - 1993 speakers include:
Artists; Norman Ackroyd, Francis Carr 1986, Bernard Cohen 1991, Graham Cooper, Stephen Farthing, Martin Goodrich Freeform 1986, Ron Haselden, Anthony Hill, Polly Hope 1986, Tess Jaray 1992, Ben Johnson 1992, Gareth Jones, Raymond Mason 1992, Bruce McLean 1991, Dhruva Mistry 1993, Deanna Petherbridge, Sally Pollitzer, Bill Pye 1992, Sue Ridge, Desmond Rochfort, David Rodway, Felisk Topolski,1985, Glynn Williams 1991
Architects: A Alberts1986, Will Alsop 1992, Julian Bicknell, Richard Burton 1988, Hugh Casson 1991, David Chipperfield 1991, Theo Crosby, Edward Cullinan 1994, El Wakil 1990, Terry Farrell 1989, Piers Gough 1994, Zaha Hadid, Charles Jencks 1993, Eva Jiricna 1994, John Outram, Leon Krier 1989, Peter Luck, David Lyle, Richard MacCormac 1991, Jane Priestman 1987, Peter Rawstorn Joseph Rykwert 1994, Sir Colin St John Wilson 1988, Colin Stansfield-Smith 1985, Quinlan Terry 1990
Craftsman /Designer: Rodnet Fitch 1988, Dan Fern 1987, John Francis 1987, Richard Frewer 1988, David Hamilton Ceramics, Stuart Hill Blacksmith 1985, Graham Lusted 1987, Richard Napper, Patrick Nuttgens Glass, Ian Pollard 1990, Richard Quinell Blacksmith, Carolyn Swosh Glass 1986, Francis Tibbalds 1988, Terry Trickett 1987, Raymond Turner 1987.
Facilitators, Critics, Academics: David Ballantyne 1988, Graham Burgess, Common Ground 1993, Richard Cork 1993, Peter Dormer 1993, David Dougan 1985, Stuart Durant 1994, Sir Ernst Gombrich 1992, Jonathan Glancey 1987, Peter Lloyd Jones 1986, Jules Lubbock 1990, Sutherland Lyle 1992, Christopher Martin BBC 1986, James Mordaunt Crook 1992, Sandy Nairne 1993, Peter Palumbo 1989, Andrew Plumridge 1993, Jane Riches, Bill Riseboro1994, Roy Strong 1990, Ken Turner
A&A Events and conferences include:
1983 Art and Architecture, Arnolfini Gallery
1983 Art, Architecture and Public Participation Whitechapel Art Gallery
1984 Children, Planning and Play
1985 The Crafts Factor in Architecture RIBA,
1986 Percent for Art Conference RIBA
1991 A&A Education Forum RCA London
2002 Next Generation Forum at Bristol and Manchester. Tate Britain, RIBA,
2007 A&A Achive Display RCA London
2007 Celebrating 25 Years Exhibition Building Centre London